Home / All / Condensing Dehumidifier / Floor Stand Dehumidifier

Floor Stand Dehumidifier

What Is a Floor Stand Dehumidifier and How It Works

A floor stand dehumidifier is a freestanding unit placed directly on the floor of a warehouse, workshop or storage hall. It draws humid air across a refrigerated coil, condenses the moisture into a collection tank or drain, and returns dry air to the space.

  • Heavy-duty construction for demanding industrial floors
  • High daily moisture removal with continuous 24/7 running
  • Fitted with castors or fork pockets for easy relocation
  • Direct-drain or tank options to match your layout
Floor stand dehumidifier in an industrial facility

Key Advantages of East Floor Stand Dehumidifiers

Built for large, open spaces, our floor stand dehumidifiers deliver dependable humidity control at industrial scale.

Large Capacity

Powerful coils remove substantial moisture per day for big rooms.

Rugged Build

Reinforced steel cabinets withstand warehouse and workshop conditions.

Easy to Move

Castors and fork pockets let one team relocate units quickly.

OEM/ODM Ready

Custom capacity, voltage and branding via our in-house engineering.

Typical Applications of Floor Stand Dehumidifiers

Wherever floor-level humidity threatens stock, equipment or comfort, a floor stand dehumidifier is the practical choice.

Floor stand dehumidifier for warehouse humidity control
Warehouses
Floor stand dehumidifier for storage and logistics
Storage & Logistics
Floor stand dehumidifier for food processing plant
Food Processing Plants

8 results
ViewShowcase

How to Choose the Right Floor Stand Dehumidifier

Match the unit to your floor area, moisture load and drainage setup with these four steps.

1

Measure the Area

Calculate the floor area and ceiling height to estimate the air volume.

2

Estimate Moisture Load

Account for open water, wet processes or incoming goods that add humidity.

3

Match Capacity

Confirm the extraction rate in litres or pints per day for your target humidity.

4

Plan Drainage & Power

Decide between tank or continuous drain, and confirm the power supply.

Floor stand dehumidifier manufacturing workshop

Floor Stand Dehumidifier Manufacturing & Quality Control

Every East floor stand dehumidifier is fabricated and tested in our own facility, so quality stays consistent and lead times stay short for wholesale and OEM/ODM orders.

Floor Stand Dehumidifier Electrical & Control Testing
Electrical & Control Testing
Floor Stand Dehumidifier Production Line Assembly
Production Line Assembly
Floor Stand Dehumidifier Performance Inspection
Performance Inspection

Floor Stand Dehumidifier FAQs

What is the difference between a floor stand and a ceiling mounted dehumidifier?

A floor stand dehumidifier sits on the floor and is easy to relocate, while a ceiling mounted unit is installed overhead to save floor space. Both remove moisture in similar ways.

How much water can a floor stand dehumidifier remove per day?

Capacity varies by model, typically from around 30 litres per day for compact units to over 150 litres per day for large industrial floor stand dehumidifiers.

Can a floor stand dehumidifier run continuously?

Yes. Industrial floor stand dehumidifiers are designed for continuous 24/7 operation with a direct-drain connection or auto-drain pump.

Can I order a custom or OEM floor stand dehumidifier?

Yes. We provide OEM and ODM services including custom capacity, voltage, casing and your own branding. Send an inquiry with your specifications.

How do I maintain a floor stand dehumidifier?

Clean or replace the air filter regularly, keep the coil free of dust, and check the drain line to maintain peak performance.

Get a Quote for Your Floor Stand Dehumidifier Project

Tell us your capacity, voltage and application, and our engineers will recommend the right Floor Stand Dehumidifier for your needs.